Man Sentenced to In-Home Detention After Convicted of Raping Wife
[…] Current Pennsylvania Rape Law
Today, a spouse can be charged with raping his or her significant other. Because the sexual assault and rape laws are gender-neutral, a wife could be convicted of raping her husband. Also, with Pennsylvania’s recent acceptance of same-sex marriages, a man or woman could be convicted of sexually assaulting their same-sex spouse.
If this case had happened in Pennsylvania, the man would have been charged with numerous sexual assault-related charges, many of which would be lesser included offenses. The most severe charge would be rape. Under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3121(a)(4), a person can be convicted of rape in Pennsylvania if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the person engaged in sexual intercourse with a another where the person “has substantially impaired the complainant’s power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance.” Here, the prosecution would clearly have a strong case for prosecuting the Rape charge based upon the man’s own admission that he drugged his wife, and he admitted to videoing the sex.