Mom Charged with Child Endangerment After Hiring Strippers for 16-Year-Old Son
[…] I am not sure what made a New York mom think that hiring two strippers for her 16-year-old son’s birthday party was a good idea. I think that most people would agree that her plan was not a good idea, but I am sure that most people would not expect that her bad decision would result in the filing of Child Endangerment charges.
Pennsylvania Corruption of Minors Charge
While the New York mother was charged with Child Endangerment, I do not believe that the mother would be charged in Pennsylvania with Endangering the Welfare of Children, in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304. The Pennsylvania charge requires that a person in a supervisory capacity over the child “endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” The mother’s decision may be immoral and unethical, but it did not actually endanger his welfare.