Driving Drunk at Over 127 Miles Per Hour With Children in Car?
[…] Recklessly Endangering Another Person Charges
Aside from the actual DUI charge, a person driving at such an excessive speed with young children in the car would also probably be charged with of this nature, additional charges are usually filed, such as Recklessly Endangering Another Person (REAP). A charge of REAP is graded as a misdemeanor of the second degree and thereby carries a maximum sentence of 2 years incarceration and a $5,000.00 fine.
To be found guilty of REAP under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705, a person “must recklessly engage in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” In the case of Commonwealth v.