Woman Charged with Corruption of Minors After Using Teen’s Urine to Pass Drug Test
[…] How does one segway to a conversation about borrowing some urine? Possibly a posting on Craigslist? Regardless of how the woman convinced the teenager to surrender the urine, the woman’s use of someone else’s urine led to the filing of twelve misdemeanor criminal charges, including Corruption of Minors, Obstructing the Administration of Law, Furnishing Drug-Free Urine, and Fabricating Evidence.
Corruption of Minors Charge
A charge of Corruption of Minors, in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301, is very broad in its coverage in that it prohibits a person from committing “any act that corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court.” This charge is routinely filed in Furnishing Alcohol to Minors cases in which the underage drinkers are under the age of 18. A charge of Furnishing Alcohol to Minors is the lowest level misdemeanor, a misdemeanor of the third degree, whereas the Corruption of Minors charge is graded as a