Pennsylvania DUI for Riding a Horse? Too Drunk to Ride Safely?
[…] Too Drunk to Ride Safely?
Posted in General on January 12, 2015
A man in Denver was recently arrested for riding a horse while under the influence of alcohol along with a few other criminal offenses. This caused me to ponder whether or not a person could be charged with a DUI for being too drunk to ride safely in Pennsylvania. I have recently written about Pennsylvania DUI laws and whether they would apply to bikes, skateboards, and Segways, so I checked out horseback riding.
Is a Horseback DUI Possible in Pennsylvania?
There is a law in Pennsylvania, found at 75 Pa.C.S.A. 3103, that states: “[e]very person riding an animal or driving any animal-drawn vehicle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this part, except those provisions of this part which by their very nature can have no application or where specifically provided otherwise.”